PRIVACY POLICY

inSPire is the trading name of Delta Capital Managed Services Limited, a part of Delta Capita Group Limited (“Delta Capita”). This privacy policy explains how Delta Capita treats your personal information when you use this site. By using this site and submitting any personal information, you agree to the use by Delta Capita of such data in accordance with this privacy policy. Delta Capita as the data controller is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

What personal data we collect?

We collect personal data which is specifically and voluntarily provided by visitors to the inSPire website. We will collect personal data, such as name, job title, and company name, email address and telephone numbers, from website visitors. For example, we collect personal information when you submit your details to request information through our “Contact” facility.

A visitor may choose to provide personal information in the following examples:

  • Subscribe to newsletters and/or publications;
  • Contact us for further information.

It is our policy to limit the personal data collected to only the minimum information required to complete a visitor’s request. Visitors are also able to send email through the site, in which case their name, email address and their corresponding message is captured. If you choose to provide sensitive information for any reason, we accept your explicit consent to use that information in the ways described in this privacy policy or as described at the point where you choose to disclose this data.

How we will use your data

When a visitor provides personal data to us, we use it for the purposes for which it was provided to us as stated at the point of collection, or as obvious from the context of collection. If you consent, we will also use your data to contact you with information about our business, services and events and other information which may be of interest to you. We may store your data until such point as you request its deletion or unsubscribe from our mailing list. You can unsubscribe at any time through the unsubscribe link in our communication to you. We do not collect or compile personal data for dissemination or sale to outside parties for consumer marketing purposes, or host mailings on behalf of third parties.

Cookies and log files

“Cookies” are small text files placed on your hard drive that assist us in providing a more customised website experience. For example, a cookie can be used to store registration information in an area of the site so that a user does not need to re-enter it on subsequent visits to that area. Our policy is to use cookies to make navigation of our websites easier for visitors and to facilitate efficient registration procedures.

We also use Google Analytics, which may set cookies in your browser. Site activity information collected by these analytics providers may be combined with personal information held by us; Google Analytics’ Privacy Policy can be found here. We recommend you read it before accepting our privacy policy.

Most browsers permit individuals to decline cookies. In most cases, you may refuse or delete one or more cookies and still access our websites, but site functionality may be impaired. After you finish browsing our websites, you may delete site cookies from your system if you wish.

Third party links

inspire-dc.com will contain links to other websites which do not operate under our privacy practices. When you link to other websites, our privacy practices no longer apply.

Your rights

You as data subjects have certain rights over your personal data that we hold, these include:

  • Right to be informed. You have the right to be informed about the collection and use of your personal data, which we are doing through this privacy policy.
  • Right of access. You have the right to request a copy of the data we hold about you.
  • Right to rectify. You have the right to update or correct inaccuracies in your personal information.
  • Right to erasure. You have the right to ask for your personal information to be deleted from our records.
  • Right to restrict processing. You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information.
  • Right to data portability. You have the right to receive your personal data from us in a structured format and request the transfer of such data to another controller.
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making. You have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing and profiling.
  • Right to object to direct marketing. You have the right to stop receiving marketing communications. You may continue to receive service-related and other non-marketing emails;

Access to your personal data and complaints

Enquiries or complaints about the use of information previously submitted to us through the inSPire website, or requests to have information removed, should be directed to: inspire@deltacapita.com. You also have the right to complain to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ico.org.uk).

Security

The inSPire website has implemented generally accepted standards of technology and operational security in order to protect personally identifiable information from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction. Only authorised Delta Capita personnel have access to personally identifiable information and these employees have agreed to maintain the confidentiality of this information.

Modifications

Delta Capita may update this statement at any time by publishing an updated version here. You can access the most current version of this privacy policy at any time on this site.